Template:EpisodeList2023: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (tiny add) |
m (missed some episode links) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|theme = <!-- enter Y, N, theme name, or [[SGU_Episode_NNN#theme|_theme_title_]] --> | |theme = <!-- enter Y, N, theme name, or [[SGU_Episode_NNN#theme|_theme_title_]] --> | ||
|sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | |sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | ||
|interviewee = <!-- enter Y, N, interviewee name, or [[SGU_Episode_NNN#interview|_interviewee_]] ,_description_ --> | |interviewee = <!-- enter Y, N, interviewee name, or [[SGU_Episode_NNN#interview|_interviewee_]], _description_ --> | ||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | ||
|rogue = <!-- enter Y; N; guest rogue's name, description; or SGU patron NAME --> | |rogue = <!-- enter Y; N; guest rogue's name, description; or SGU patron NAME --> | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|year = 2023 [[#jump|[↑]]] | |year = 2023 [[#jump|[↑]]] | ||
|range = (Episodes 913-964)}} | |range = (Episodes 913-964)}} | ||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =964 | |||
|date = 12-30 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 964|2023 Year in Review]] | |||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_964#theme|News items from past episodes]] | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|rogue =[[SGU_Episode_912#Ian|Ian Callanan, SGU tech-guru]] | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =963 | |||
|date = 12-23 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other = [[SGU Episode 963|Live from NotACon 2023]]<br>[[SGU Episode 963#quickie|Quickie with Steve]]<br>[[SGU Episode 963#special|"That was definitely paranormal!"]] | |||
|theme = [[SGU_Episode_963#theme|Extinction]] | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue = [https://elibosnick.com/about-eli/ Eli Bosnick,]<br> comedian & podcaster | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =962 | |||
|date = 12-16 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 962#quotable|Potent Quotables]]<br>[[SGU Episode 962#special|Phone scams follow-up]] | |||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_962#theme|Milestones in 2023]] | |||
|interviewee =[[SGU_Episode_962#interview|Jessica McCabe]], YouTuber | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =961 | |||
|date = 12-09 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 961#quickie|Quickie with Bob]] | |||
|theme =n | |||
|sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =960 | |||
|date = 12-02 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 960#quickie|Quickie with Steve]] | |||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_960#theme|Mushrooms]] | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =959 | |||
|date = 11-25 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 959#wtw|What's the Word?]] | |||
|theme =n | |||
|sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =958 | |||
|date = 11-18 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 958#swindlers|Swindler's List]] | |||
|theme =n | |||
|sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =957 | |||
|date = 11-11 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 957#dumbest|Dumbest Thing of the Week]] | |||
|theme =[[SGU Episode 957#theme|Technology]] | |||
|interviewee =[[SGU_Episode_957#interview| James Burke]], science historian | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =956 | |||
|date = 11-04 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|sort_other = zz | |||
|other =[[SGU_Episode_956#special|Global Warming Policy]]<br>[[SGU_Episode_956#dragoncon|Dragon Con reflections]] | |||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_956#theme|Fan conventions]] | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue =[http://www.christianhubicki.com Christian Hubicki,]<br>professor of robotics | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =955 | |||
|date = 10-28 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 955#wtw|What's the Word?]] | |||
|theme =n | |||
|sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =954 | |||
|date = 10-21 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status =proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 954#swindlers|Swindler's List]] | |||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_954#theme|Infectious disease]] | |||
|interviewee =n | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =953 | |||
|date = 10-14 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 953#quickie|Quickie with Bob]] | |||
|theme =n | |||
|sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | |||
|interviewee =[[SGU Episode 953#interview|Dan Friesen and Jordan Holmes]],<br>from the [https://knowledgefight.com ''Knowledge Fight'' podcast] | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{SGU list entry | |||
|episode =952 | |||
|date = 10-07 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |||
|status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |||
|other =[[SGU Episode 952#News_Items|Nobel Prizes 2023]] | |||
|sort_other =zz | |||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_952#theme|The Nobel Prize]] | |||
|interviewee =[[SGU_Episode_952#interview|Lars Martin]], {{tooltip|TRIUMF|Canada's national particle accelerator centre}} physicist | |||
|rogue =n | |||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |||
}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{SGU list entry | {{SGU list entry | ||
|episode =951 | |episode =951 | ||
|date = 09-30 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 09-30 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other = | |other =[[SGU Episode 951#discussion|Misinformation discussion]] | ||
|sort_other = | |sort_other =zz | ||
|theme = | |theme =n | ||
|sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | |sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> | ||
|interviewee = | |interviewee =n | ||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | ||
|rogue = | |rogue =n | ||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 46: | Line 202: | ||
|episode =950 | |episode =950 | ||
|date = 09-23 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 09-23 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other = | |other =n | ||
|sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | ||
|theme = | |theme =[[SGU_Episode 950#theme|Climate Change]] | ||
|interviewee =n | |||
|interviewee = | |||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | ||
|rogue = | |rogue =n | ||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 60: | Line 215: | ||
|episode =949 | |episode =949 | ||
|date = 09-16 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 09-16 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 949#special|The Future of Robotics]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 949|Live from Dragon Con 2023]]<br>[[SGU Episode 949#special|The Future of Robotics]] | ||
|theme =[[SGU Episode 949#theme|Robotics]] | |theme =[[SGU Episode 949#theme|Robotics]] | ||
|interviewee =n | |interviewee =n | ||
|sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | |sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> | ||
|rogue =[http://www.christianhubicki.com Christian Hubicki] | |rogue =[http://www.christianhubicki.com Christian Hubicki,]<br>professor of robotics | ||
}} | }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 226: | ||
|episode =948 | |episode =948 | ||
|date = 09-09 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 09-09 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =n | |other =n | ||
|sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | ||
Line 83: | Line 238: | ||
|episode =947 | |episode =947 | ||
|date = 09-02 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 09-02 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 947#special|P-22 puma put down]]<br>[[SGU Episode 947#discussion1|Separating Art from Artists]]<br>[[SGU Episode 947#discussion2|Rogues' Expert Advice]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 947|Live from Tucson, AZ]]<br>[[SGU Episode 947#special|P-22 puma put down]]<br>[[SGU Episode 947#discussion1|Separating Art from Artists]]<br>[[SGU Episode 947#discussion2|Rogues' Expert Advice]] | ||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_947#theme|Arizona]] | |theme =[[SGU_Episode_947#theme|Arizona]] | ||
|interviewee =n | |interviewee =n | ||
Line 95: | Line 250: | ||
|episode =946 | |episode =946 | ||
|date = 08-26 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 08-26 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =n | |other =n | ||
|sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | ||
Line 108: | Line 263: | ||
|episode =945 | |episode =945 | ||
|date = 08-19 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 08-19 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =n | |other =n | ||
|sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | ||
Line 121: | Line 276: | ||
|episode =944 | |episode =944 | ||
|date = 08-12 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 08-12 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 944#510|"5 to 10 Years"]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 944#510|"5 to 10 Years"]] | ||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_944#theme|Oldest living things]] | |theme =[[SGU_Episode_944#theme|Oldest living things]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 288: | ||
|episode =943 | |episode =943 | ||
|date = 08-05 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 08-05 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 943#wtw|What's the Word?]]<br>[[SGU Episode 943#quickie|Quickie with Bob]]<br>[[SGU Episode 943#special|Electric Vehicle Myths]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 943#wtw|What's the Word?]]<br>[[SGU Episode 943#quickie|Quickie with Bob]]<br>[[SGU Episode 943#special|Electric Vehicle Myths]] | ||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_943#theme|Volcanos]] | |theme =[[SGU_Episode_943#theme|Volcanos]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 300: | ||
|episode =942 | |episode =942 | ||
|date = 07-29 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 07-29 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 942#quickie|Quickie with Steve]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 942#quickie|Quickie with Steve]] | ||
|theme =n | |theme =n | ||
Line 158: | Line 313: | ||
|episode =941 | |episode =941 | ||
|date = 07-22 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 07-22 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =n | |other =n | ||
|sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | ||
Line 171: | Line 326: | ||
|episode =940 | |episode =940 | ||
|date = 07-15 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 07-15 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 940#dumbest|Dumbest Thing of the Week]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 940#dumbest|Dumbest Thing of the Week]] | ||
|theme =n | |theme =n | ||
Line 183: | Line 338: | ||
|episode =939 | |episode =939 | ||
|date = 07-08 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 07-08 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 939#quickie|Quickie with Bob]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 939#quickie|Quickie with Bob]] | ||
|theme =n | |theme =n | ||
Line 196: | Line 351: | ||
|episode =938 | |episode =938 | ||
|date = 07-01 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 07-01 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =[[SGU Episode 938#wtw|What's the Word?]] | |other =[[SGU Episode 938#wtw|What's the Word?]] | ||
|theme =[[SGU_Episode_938#theme|Computers]] | |theme =[[SGU_Episode_938#theme|Computers]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 363: | ||
|episode =937 | |episode =937 | ||
|date = 06-24 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 06-24 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | |status =proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =n | |other =n | ||
|sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | ||
Line 221: | Line 376: | ||
|episode =936 | |episode =936 | ||
|date = 06-17 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | |date = 06-17 <!-- zero-padded month and date --> | ||
|status = | |status = proofread <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> | ||
|other =n | |other =n | ||
|sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> | ||
Line 505: | Line 660: | ||
|interviewee =n | |interviewee =n | ||
|sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | |sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> | ||
|rogue | |rogue =n | ||
}} | }} | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 12:44, 1 March 2024
Description[edit]
This style of template is for collating a year's list of episodes into a table sortable by date and other notable SGU episode features. The column headers for episode features are listed left to right in order of the typically most common occurrence. That is, the most common episode feature is at least one special "non-news" segment, followed by a SoF game with a theme, followed by interviews and guest Rogues.
To add entries, insert:
|- {{SGU list entry |episode = |date = MM-DD <!-- zero-padded month and date --> |status = <!-- enter "incomplete", "proofread", or "verified", or leave blank to indicate "open" --> |other = <!-- enter Y, N, or episode feature /internal link --> |sort_other =zzz <!-- delete if "other" has named entry --> |theme = <!-- enter Y, N, theme name, or [[SGU_Episode_NNN#theme|_theme_title_]] --> |sort_theme =zzz <!-- delete if "theme" has named entry --> |interviewee = <!-- enter Y, N, interviewee name, or [[SGU_Episode_NNN#interview|_interviewee_]], _description_ --> |sort_interviewee =zzz <!-- delete if "interviewee" has named entry --> |rogue = <!-- enter Y; N; guest rogue's name, description; or SGU patron NAME --> |sort_rogue =zzz <!-- delete if "rogue" has named entry --> }}
Previous year: 2022 - Episodes 860-912
Following year: 2024 - Episodes 965-1016